Flats 1-5, Whitehayes House and 1 and 2 The Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Burton St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Christchurch

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 August 2023 to update the name and address, amend descripion due to change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards.

SZ 19 SE
6/290

BURTON
SALISBURY ROAD (West Side)
No 105 (Whitehayes House, flats 1-5) and No 117 (1 and 2 The Green).

(Formerly listed as No 105 (Whitehayes) and No 107 (Sunnyhayes) SALISBURY ROAD,
previously listed as Whitehayes in the Rural District of Ringwood and Fordingbridge)

30.9.64.

II
Early C19. A large house, divided into two at time of listing, now coverted into apartments Facade faced with Roman cement. Quoins. Cornice and panelled blocking course. Hipped slate roof. Two storeys and two dormers. Five windows - sashes - unbarred or with late C19 glazing and all with keystones. Centre solid porch with cornice, blocking course and round arched doors with plain fanlight. Southern facade has two angular bays and trellised iron verandah with tented roof along ground floor. Lower wing to west.

Nos 105 and 117, the United Reform Church and Manse, Nos 125 and 131, with Nos 110 to 118 (even), the cartshed at Burton Green Farm, Dairy Cottage, St Luke's Parish Church and the Sycamores, Salisbury Road, together with No 1, Footner's Lane and the wall at its entrance, form a group surrounding Burton Green. No 1 Footner's Lane, Nos 125 and 131, Nos 116 and 118 and the cartshed at Burton Green Farm are buildings of local interest.