No 16 (New House)(Holdenhurst Farm), Bournemouth

Description: No 16 (New House)(Holdenhurst Farm)

Locality: Bournemouth
County: Bournemouth
Postcode: BH8 0EE

SZ 1295 HOLDENHURST VILLAGE

GV II

Substantial late C17 farmhouse of brick, 2 storeys and dormers. Symmetrical front 5 windows wide, segment-headed to ground floor, flat hood on console brackets to door 6 fielded panels, top 2 glazed. Casement windows with square leaded panes. Roof of tile with surviving lower fringe of 3 courses of stone slates, chimney on gable end, dormers with hipped roofs. Lower extension probably same date to west, 1 window on each floor, and both flat headed. Similar roof with stone fringe and gable end chimney, sable on brick kneelers. Gable wall has blue headers. Eaves of stepped bricks with one course of blue headers. Rear wing at right angle, 1-storey and dormer.