Throop United Reformed Church and Sunday School, Bournemouth

Description: Throop United Reformed Church and Sunday School

and Sunday School

18l9, originally Congregational. Stucco front, Regency Gothic, with 3 windows
to gallery of Y-tracery, over Victorian lean-to narthex with gabled doorway.
Single-storey annexe with doorway and another Y-tracery window. Sides have 2
tiers of uniform Y-tracery window in whitewashed brick, bars of Y-timber, horizontal bars iron. Attached at rear and at right-angles, Sunday School of 1830, rebuilt and enlarged 1860 in red-brick Italian-medieval: pedimental gable with notched brick outline, walls with vitrified headers, windows on flank round-arched and in pairs, separated by pilaster strips. Annexe at right-angles with round-arched pair and 'porthole' in gable. Interior of chapel unspoilt: walls pale blue, windows deeply splayed, thin cornice, deep coving to ceiling outlined by roll-moulding. West gallery with panelled front (pilasters and coved cornice) on 2 chamfered columns. East wall has tripartite panel with arched centre, no doubt originally for Creed and Commandments. Victorian pews, pitchpine.