Blackmore, East Stour

Description: Blackmore

Postcode: SP8 5JZ

Explore more of the area around East Stour, Dorset at Explore Britain.

14-JUN-1984 EAST STOUR BACK STREET

House. Early Cl7 with later crosswing and C20 refenestration and additions.

EXTERIOR: Whitewashed rubble walls with tiled (originally thatched), gable-ended roof with end brick stacks. Gabled wing to north. One storey and attics: irregular fenestration. C20 2-light casements, some with applied glazing bars, and C20 glazed porch. Single storey C20 extensions to east and west not of special interest.

PLAN: Two bay house with cross passage and end chimneystacks aligned east to west with later northern crosswing.

INTERIOR: Ground floor east room has early C17 stone parlour firplace with oak bressumer and axial beams with three inch chamfers. To the western side of the cross passage is a fine quality plank and muntin partition. Western room has a larger stone fireplace with four-centred chamfered oak bressumer with later plate shelf on brackets. The bressumer retains rush light marks and witch marks. The axial beams have three inch chamfers and the floor joists are also chamfered with lambs tongue stops. The cross wing ground floor has unchamfered beams. The upper west room has a C17 chamfered door frame with stop and a three plank door with iron pintle hinges. The east room has a chamfered C17 door frame with lambs tongue stops. The original part of the house has very thick purlins and the base of the principal trusses are exposed. The northern wing has a stilted truss.

[RCHM, Dorset, vol IV, p 17, no 4.]