Durweston Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stourpaine, Dorset

BRIDGE OVER THE RIVER STOUR)
MAIN ROAD
DURWESTON BRIDGE (THAT PART IN THE PAR
ISH OF DURWESTON))

II*
Road bridge over the River Stour. Dated 1795. By Joseph Towsey for H W Portman of Bryanston. Greensand ashlar of 3 semi-circular arches. Triangular cutwaters carried up to form refuges. Parapets have rounded copings with plat-bands below. Plain ashlar voussoirs. Walls sweep out and terminate at ashlar piers. Inscription recording building of bridge. Plaque warning of severe penalties for those inflicting malicious damage on bridge.
Part in the parish of Stourpaine.
(RCHM, Dorset. vol. III, p.91, no.2. Newman, J. and Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England : Dorset. Penguin, 1972, p.192)