Old School House, Milton Abbas

A Grade II Listed Building in Milton Abbas, Dorset

Milton Abbas

MILTON ABBAS (North-west side)
Old School House

(Formerly listed as School House, MILTON ABBAS)

II
Former school house, attached to School (q.v.). Mid-C19. Flint walls, with some brick banding and dressings. Tiled mansard roof, half hipped at left end, with ornamental ridge. Brick stack on ridge - right of centre. In Gothic Revival style. Two storeys. Projecting wing - possibly a stair tower, with mansard roof and a small window on each floor. Right of this, ledged door under tiled pentice on shaped brackets. Ground floor has two casements under segmental brick arches. First floor has, at right end, one half dormer with casements under pointed segmental arch and projecting roof. Two small casements under eaves.