Kandala and Squirrel Cottage, Bradford Abbas

Description: Kandala and Squirrel Cottage

(West side)

1611/11/18 Kandala and Squirrel Cottage
formerly listed as Hilov
31.7.61 and cottage adjoining Hilov")

Two attached cottages. Probably C17, with later alterations. Rubble-stone walls. Thatch roof with gable ends and stone gable-copings. Brick stacks on gable ends, and one C20 brick stack on front wall. One-and-a-half storeys. 4 windows, 2-light wood casements with glazing~bars. Cambered brick arches to ground floor. Front doors: Kandala, plank door at centre, C20; Squirrel, panel door, C20, with hipped thatch roof over, C20.
INTERIOR: chamfered ceiling beams and large fireplaces with stop-chamfered bressumers, one with smoking chamber and oven. Collar trusses with large purlins supported on the backs of the principals and a diagonal ridge piece.