Parish Church of St Mary, Halstock

Description: Parish Church of St Mary

(East side)
Parish Church of
St Mary
Parish Church. C15 west tower. Rest of church rebuilt in 1770. Nave rebuilt
in 1845-6 to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin's designs. Chancel rebuilt later C19. Rubble-stone and dressed stone walls, with stone slate roofs and stone gable-copings. West tower, of 3 stages, with diagonal buttresses to lowest stage. Strings. West doorway, C19, pointed arch, 2-leaf door with strap hinges. West window, 2-light trefoil-cusped, C19. 2-light bell openings with vertical tracery and a quatrefoil in head. Carved gargoyles, set diagonally on the corners, and crenellated parapet.
Nave: 3 bays, without clerestorey, 3-light windows, with trefoil tracery under
segmental pointed heads. Labels over with uncarved stops. North aisle with
windows of similar design. Chancel: south window, of 2 lights with Y-tracery and
falchion in head. Label and uncarved stops. East window, of 4 lights with
Y-tracery in head, trefoil and falchion tracery. 3 trefoils in roundel in the
head of the window. Label with uncarved stops. South porch: dressed stonework.
Stone slate roof, with stone gable-coping. Pointed-arch entrance, with respond
shafting, ovolo- and wave-mouldings. Label over with uncarved stops. Small
niche, with trefoil head over, with a label. Interior: tower-arch of 2 chamfered orders, the outer continuous, and the inner springing from attached shafts with splayed capitals and moulded bases, C15. Chancel-arch, 2 respond orders of chamfered and half-octagonal form, pointed arch of 2 orders with a label over, mid C19. Roof: of scissor-braced construction with ashlaring, curved braces come down onto large square uncarved corbels. Fittings: Font, stone, octagonal with convex lower part and octagonal stem, chamfered base, C19. Wall-monuments: nave, in white marble and slate, (1) To..Rev. W Thompson, 1842. (2) To.. Mr Joseph Gill formerly of the Island of Nevis, who departed this life on the 18th Day of April 1828, aged 80 years. (RCHM. Dorset I, p.121 (2))