Barn 80 Metres South West of Lower Lewell Farmhouse, West Knighton

Description: Barn 80 Metres South West of Lower Lewell Farmhouse

Postcode: DT2 8AP

Explore more of the area around West Knighton, Dorset at Explore Britain.

1788/6/92 Barn 80 metres south west of
Lower Lewell Farmhouse

Detached barn. Dated 1704 IR on the north wall of the eastern porch in vitrified headers. Brick walls, with the bay divisions marked by 2 stage buttresses, each bay lit and ventilated by a narrow slit light. Eleven bays. Thatch roof with gable ends. Porches set centrally east porch is gabled with a moulded coping to the gable parapet and has a plain brick label above the doors; the brick work between the label and door head has been rebuilt. 2 leaf plank doors. The west porch has a hipped thatch roof, also with 2 leaf plank doors. Interior: the main roof of eleven bays is carried on collar beam trusses with halved and tenoned joints. There are small braces to the trusses each side of porches. (R.C.H.M. Dorset II, p.158 (7)). Source: (Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England), Inventory of Dorset, 1970, Vol.2, Page(s) 138.