Manor House, Including Front Boundary Wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Yetminster, Dorset

Yetminster

YETMINSTER
HIGH STREET(North side)Manor House,including front boundary wall

GII*
Detached house.Early C17 but may incorporate some C16 work.Early C19 block at left end,-built as a separate cottage.Rubble stone walls,double Roman tile roof with coped gables-finial to left gable.One brick stack at right end,one near left end.L-shaped plan,with projecting rear wing at right end.Two storeys.Ground floor has a C18 raised panel door in moulded stone-surround,into cross-passage at left end.Two five-light stone mullioned windows with diamond lead lights under continuous string course stepped up over windows.Oval window between these.First floor has two two-light and two four-light similar windows.In left gable a small twin arched window.Cottage at left end,of two storeys,at lower level,has slate roof with coped gable and brick end stack.Ground floor has a five-light timber mullioned window with diamond lead lights.Similar three-light window on first floor.Internally,centre ground floor room has large stone four-centred arched fireplace.Compartmented ceiling with deep moulded beams,and joists spanning the panels in alternate directions-basket fashion.Plank and muntin partition between this and right room.Right room has compartmented ceiling with deep chamfered beams.C18 fireplace surround.Partition at rear with slatted opening at high level.At foot of stairs and start of adjoining passage,depressed timber ogee arches-that to stair with carving in spandrils.Four-centred arched doorway at rear of cross-passage,and from cross-passage to rear corridor(originally into centre room).Some deep chamfered ceiling beams on first floor.Rear wing has jointed cruck trusses.On ground floor,the lintel of a large blocked fireplace.Later outbuilding extension to this wing.Low front boundary wall with simple iron railing.(RCHM Monument 17 Dorset.Vol.IR Machin."The Houses of Yetminster".University of Bristol 1978.)