Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colehill, Dorset

Wimborne Minster

SU 00 SW

COLEHILL
COLEHILL LANE

II*
Parish Church. 1893-95; an Arts and Crafts design by W.D Caröe. Wall of brickwork in English bond, with plinth, moulded cill band (stepped to the east and west windows), narrow buttresses with steep steps, four-centred arches; the upper part of the nave and vestry walls are timber framed, with decorative struttings, with plaster infill. Tile roof.

The plan resembles Saxon Breamore (10 miles to the north east), in having a central tower with narrower lower arms projecting from it: in this case the tower holds the choir and the short eastern arm is the sanctuary, the northern arm holds the organ and a staircase turret (with outside access), the southern arm is the vestry. The nave of five bays is the western arm, which is wider than the tower and in addition has a south aisle and porch.

The exterior is dominated by the tower, with its pyramid roof, having dormers on the north and south sides, timber framing of the bell stage, high level but small arched windows, buttresses to the east and south faces, and stair turret with its separate pyramid roof. There is a single arch to the high east window (of three lights) and triple arches (the centre higher) at the west. The north wall of the nave has four large wood windows, each of triple lights with 'Tudor' details; the south wall has a lower eaves and smaller windows, the facade being varied by the gables of the porch, the coupled dormers and the (set back) vestry.

Inside, the tower has high east and west arches, a low north arch, and coupled south arches, the light coming from the upper windows in the east and south walls. The nave appears as an elegant barn, with the bays formed by arch braced trusses, collars, king posts, plain pillars (linked by cambered beams) and braced framing above the aisles.

All the furnishings are in style, and include a reredos, altar rail, pulpit, lectern, seating, and screens separating the vestry; there is an alabaster font with decorated bowl on a baluster and a statue of St Michael on a bracket at the east end of the 'arcade'. An unaltered period piece.