Old Farmhouse at Grange Dairy, Chaldon Herring

Description: Old Farmhouse at Grange Dairy

Postcode: DT2 8DN

Explore more of the area around Chaldon Herring, Dorset at Explore Britain.

Old farmhouse at
Grange Dairy

Former farmhouse. Now used as a farm store. Probably C18. Brick and stone walls, thatched roof, brick stacks. Two storeys and attics. Ledged door. Ground floor has two horizontally sliding sash windows with glazing bars. First floor has four similar windows. Attic has one dormer with similar sashes. Single-storey extension on west, with stone walls and thatched roof. Lean-to on east, with stone walls and corrugated iron roof. Corrugated iron clad lean-to at rear. In rather poor condition at time of survey.