Lulworth Castle

A Grade I Listed Building in East Lulworth, Dorset

East Lulworth

SY8582 EAST LULWORTH LULWORTH PARK

GV I

Built as hunting lodge. Circa 1608 for Henry Howard, Lord Bindon; remodelled 1609-11 for
Thomas Lord Suffolk; remodelled again in 1641 for Humphrey Weld; C18 by Bastard bros. of Blandford and in 1780s by John Tasker; gutted by fire in 1929. Ashlar stone to main front, remainder of rubble stone. square plan, with circular comer towers, in pseudo-mi1itary style. Three storeys and basement - the towers four-storeyed. Main east front has raised terrace with stone steps and balustrade. Round-headed doorway, flanked by twin portico with Ionic columns and entablatures. Small circular window each side. Circular traceried window over door.
Two tall mullioned windows on ground floor, and four on first and second floors; carved lion's heads below windows. Similar windows in towers. Simpler entrance on west front. Other elevations similar, but without entrances and four windows on each floor. Scheduled Ancient Monument in English Heritage's guardianship. RCHM Monument 3.