Gatehouse at Bindon Abbey, Wool

Description: Gatehouse at Bindon Abbey

Postcode: BH20 6BN

Explore more of the area around Wool, Dorset at Explore Britain.

20.11.59 (North Side)

Gatehouse at "Bindon

Gatehouse. Contemporary with the house c1794, and incorporating materials from the ruins of Bindon Abbey. In Gothic style. Gatehouse with central archway and rooms - on two floors, on each side. Stone walls with brick dressings, roof part tiled and part flat - behind parapet with brick battlements. East elevation has central brick Gothic arch with four recessed orders. Brick and stone buttresses each side of this, with pinnacles. One window in each of the side sections - that on south now blocked, that on north with lead lights in iron tracery. West (main) elevation has brick arch similar to that on east. Timber doors with traceried panels. Coats of Arms of Cardinal Thomas Weld above this. In each of the side sections a Gothic arched window with three recessed brick orders - windows have timber tracery. Single-storey stone lean-to at north end, under catslide roof. Internally the central archway has Gothic plaster vaulting. The northern side section has lost its first floor - now open to roof. Ground floor room has large open fireplace - now built up. Southern section retains its first floor. C19 fireplace on ground floor. Picturesque.
RCHM Monument 7.