British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Saint Edward's Galleries 5, Corfe Castle

Description: Saint Edward's Galleries 5

Grade: DL
Date Listed: 20 November 1959
Date Delisted: 01 November 2006
English Heritage Building ID: 109293

OS Grid Reference: SY9606081985
OS Grid Coordinates: 396060, 81985
Latitude/Longitude: 50.6375, -2.0571

Location: West Street, Corfe Castle, Dorset BH20 5HE

Locality: Corfe Castle
Local Authority: Purbeck District Council
County: Dorset
Country: England
Postcode: BH20 5HE

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Corfe Castle, Dorset at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

The following building was de-listed on 1st November 2006.


1071/7/141 WEST STREET
20-NOV-59 (East side)
Saint Edward's Galleries

(Formerly listed as:
Carfe Castle Galleries)


Also Known As: Corfe Castle Galleries, WEST STREET
House, part used as shop. Late G18 - early C19. Rubble stone walls, low-pitched
hipped slate roof, part-plastered brick stack at left end. 3 storeys. At right
end, a through-passage to rear, under flat arch. Ground floor has battened shop
door, flanked by 2 C20 bay shop windows with glazing bars, under hipped slate roofs.
First and second floors each have 3 casements, with glazing bars. (RCHM, Monument 85
Dorset. Vol. II).

Listing NGR: SY9606081985

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.