87 and 89, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Corfe Castle, Dorset

Corfe Castle

CORFE CASTLE
WEST STREET (east side)
Nos. 87 and 89

II

Pair of cottages. C18. No. 89 extended to right c1960, incorporating former shippon. Rubble stone walls. Stone slate roofs, one stone stack at junction of two cottages, plastered stack in No. 89. One storey and and attics. No. 87 has C20 raised panel door under slated gabled hood on timber brackets. Ground floor has one casement with glazing bars. Attic has one pent-roofed dormer with similar casements. Single storey extension at left end in matching construction, has one C20 casement with glazing bars. In No. 89 the original, left-hand, section has, on ground floor, two casements with glazing bars and, in attic, one pent-roofed dormer with similar casements. Right-hand section, the former shippon, rebuilt and enlarged c1960, has a C20 raised panel door in timber portico. Ground floor here has two sashes with glazing bars. Mezzanine window to stair. One hipped dormer in attic, with casements with glazing bars.

(RCHM, Monument 100. Dorset. Vol. II).