Hermitage Hospital and Attached Former Stables and Coach House, Chester-le-Street

Description: Hermitage Hospital and Attached Former Stables and Coach House

attached former stables
and coach house
(formerly listed as The
Hermitage, A167 (T))

Large house, now a miners' rehabilitation centre. c1820. Dressed sandstone, Welsh slate roofs and stone chimney stacks. 4 ranges round a rectangular courtyard. Tudor style. Long 2-storey entrance front with 3-bay centre flanked by wide canted bays. Low plinth and first floor string. Central stone porch with pair of 3-panel doors and pierced parapet with octagonal corner piers and spike finials. 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned windows, with 2 transoms, flanking porch. Cross windows with replaced casements in other bays, elongated on ground floor of canted bays. Tall parapet, above string, has raised centre containing carved round-arched panel with coat-of-arms. Regularly spaced spike finials on parapet. Low-pitched hipped roof. 2 ridge chimneys; each with 4 conjoined and corniced octagonal stacks. Set-back bay and later 2-storey additions on right return in similar style. Left return has similar details and bracketed first-floor balcony. 3-storey square-plan tower on left rear has canted ground-floor bay window and pierced parapet. Adjoining north-west corner, stable range and coach house. Stable range, single storey, has hipped roof and irregular openings. Near the centre, a mounting block. Coach house, 2 storeys, 3 window range, has hipped roof. To left, 2 elliptical arched carriage openings, that to the right with double plank doors. To right, a large cross-casement, reglazed, and a door with overlight. Above, an off-centre window flanked to left by Yorkshire sash and to right by a tripartite sash. All these windows have glazing bars. Interior has entrance hall with 5-bay round-arched arcade in front of staircase. Several rooms with late C17-style features, including bolection moulded fireplaces. Several 4-panel doors in architraves.