Church of St.godric, Durham

Description: Church of St.godric

County: Durham
Postcode: DH1 4SF

NZ 2742 NW (South side)

9/41 Church of St. Godric

Roman Catholic parish church. 1864 by Edward Welby Pugin; tower 1909-10 by Pugin and Pugin. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; roof destroyed by fire. West tower; nave and chancel with north aisle and east apse. Gothic style. 4-stage tower has north door: 9 panels with mouchette-traceried overlight in 2-centred moulded arch; tall transomed windows above have 2 lights with dagger tracery; 2 tall slits above these; top stage has tall paired belfry openings with cusping below trefoil top lights. Set-back buttresses with offsets; niche in north-west angle has statue of saint. Floor strings; top arcaded corbelling to pierced parapet with large corner pinnacles. Paired aisle windows under cinquefoil clerestory lights; easternmost 2 are larger and under gables with elaborate cross finials; similar gables over 2-light windows of 3-sided apse; linking moulded coping has gargoyles. Stepped continuous sill string.

Interior: plaster; pink granite columns and sandstone ashlar dressings. 5-bay
arcade has 2-centred arches on round columns with billflower capitals. Dripmoulds.