47, 48 and 49, Old Elvet

A Grade II* Listed Building in Durham, County Durham

Durham

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE
OLD ELVET (North side)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 47 and 48, previously listed as Nos. 48 and 49)

II*
Incorporating No. 49. Terrace of three houses, now two. Early C18. Dark red brick, in English garden wall bond, on stone-coped plinth. Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. three storeys and attic, eleven bays in all: 2, 5 and 4. In bays three and four from left, steps up to six-panel paired doors with tall overlights in Doric doorcase. Sash windows with glazing bars, in box frames under segmental brick arches, with tall shaped and reeded stone keys rising to four-brick floor bands (except on top floor plain soldier arches). High-pitched roof with swept eaves and deep soffit; end, centre and rear stacks. Segment-headed double and single dormers inserted.

Interiors reported to have dogleg open-string stairs with ramped, moulded handrails on slender column balusters; ramped, panelled dado.

Source: F.F. Johnson. Historic Staircases in Durham City Durham 1970.