Former Rose Tree Inn, Durham

Description: Former Rose Tree Inn

County: Durham
Postcode: DH1 4BN

The following building has been removed from the list 17/7/2000:

16-SEP-75 Former Rose Tree Inn

House, once an inn. Late C18 and mid C19. Painted rubble with painted ashlar dressings; brick addition at right; Welsh slate roof with 2 brick and one rendered chimneys. 2 storeys, 5 bays. 4-bay house has 4-panelled doors in first and third bays, the former half-glazed and in later gabled porch, the latter in plain wood surround. Shuttered ground-floor windows have projecting
stone sills; first floor has sashes, some with glazing bars and some empty.Right brick bay has shuttered ground-foor square bay window; sash above withcambered brick arch flanked by 2 small windows, all with projecting stone sills. Empty and derelict at time of survey.