Blackwell Grange Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Park West, Darlington

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Darlington

GRANGE ROAD (West Side),

(Formerly listed as Blackwell Grange (The Europa Lodge Hotel))

II*

Entrance front shows an early C18 central section completed 1710 for the industrialist George Allan, with alterations, flanked by mid C18 wings. Centre of 3 storeys, 5 windows, small proportions. Old red brick, much restored, with parapet before a steeply-pitched, hipped, tiled roof. Rebuilt arches to sash windows with glazing bars. Later projecting one-storey porch section of red brick with stone dressings, including 4 urn finials to parapet. Two-storey, 5-window wings of much larger proportions. Pinkish brick with parapets over wood moulded and modillioned cornices. Pilasters running through parapets support thin urn finials. Hipped slated roofs of moderate pitch. Gauged flat red brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars and stone cills. North wing has a 3-bay right return; but south wing has a 10-bay return providing an imposing south front with long casements along the ground floor. Modern west and north extensions. Set in a designed landscape of early C18 origins that was remodelled after 1805.