Railway Viaduct, Darlington

Description: Railway Viaduct

County: Darlington
Postcode: DL1 1TZ

06-SEP-77 Railway Viaduct

Built 1856 for the Stockton and Darlington Railway, altered prior to 1935.
Solid iron side parapets flank track and are supported by pairs of rusticated ashlar piers with cornices and low rounded caps. Piers lead into side walls with wide flat copings running north and south at either side of street. Coursed stone abutments now much banked up with earth.
The railway originally crossed the road by means of a level crossing. Plans to build a bridge were begun in the 1840's, and the bridge finally built in 1856. An early photograph shows a plaque with the date MDCCCLVI on the side. Listed partly for its association with the Stockton-Darlington railway.