Little Waltham Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Waltham, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Pleshey

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 January 2023 to amend the name and address, remove superfluous amendment details and reformat the text to current standards

TL 7112
24/335

LITTLE WALTHAM
BROOK HILL
Little Waltham Hall

II

A brick house, probably of C18 origin but very much altered in the C19 and later. Two storeys and attics. There is a gabled wing on the east end with a paired window on the first storey and an addition of one window range on the west end. The main block is three window range. The windows are double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals. A raised brick band runs between the Storeys. The doorway has pilasters and cornice. Roof tiled.

The Church of St Martin, Little Waltham Hall, Hulmans and The Old Rectory form a group.