Dial House Inn, Braintree

Description: Dial House Inn

Postcode: CM7 9AU

(West Side) BOCKING
25.10.51. Dial House Inn.

An early C17 timber-framed and plastered house, probably 1603 (the date carved
on one of the bressumers), with a timber framed addition on the west end, weather boarded on the lst storey and painted brick on the ground storey. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. The south front of Dial House Inn has a jet tied upper storey on a carved bressumer. The east side has a jet tied upper storey with a jet tied gable above, both on carved bressumers. The upper bressumer is carried on carved scroll brackets and bears the date 1603 and the lower one is on carved brackets. There is some exposed timber-framing (now painted) and an original mullioned window (blocked) under the lst storey jetty. No 173 has 1 window range and Dial House Inn has 3 window range, double hung sashes with glazing bars in flush cased frames. The outer windows on the lst storey are 3 light and the ground storey has 3-iight bays. A central 6 panel door with architrave has a late C17 flat wooden canopy on pierced and shaped brackets. Roofs t!le.d. RCHI-1 (21).