Boleyns, Braintree

Description: Boleyns

County: Essex
Postcode: CM7 5SE

(East Side) BOCKING

Originally a C17 timber-framed and plastered house added to and much altered
in the late C18. Joseph Saville bought Boleyns field and started to build the house in 1625. The present house is mainly late C18, plastered" brick. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. The west front has 3 window range, 3-light bay windows rising through 2 storeys flank a central wood doorcase and a venetial window above. The south front has 2 window range, Venetian windows. The windows are all double hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. A central
8~panel door on the west front has a semi-circular fanlight with ornamental. fan glazing and a good doorcase with panelled reveals, engaged plain columns
and an open pediment with sections of triglyph frieze. The doorway is approached by stone steps. Timber-framed and plastered wings extend east at the rear.
The south wing has exposed timber framing on the ground storey and an C18 doorcase. Roofs tiled with a wood eaves cornice with flat modillions on the west front.
The interior has good panelling, an Cl8 staircase and some good C18 fireplaces.