Black Notley Lodge, Braintree

Description: Black Notley Lodge

County: Essex
Postcode: CM7 1HR

Black Notley Lodge
(formerly listed under Black Notley)

A late Cl7 or early C18 red and blue brick house. The west front has a panelled parapet and a moulded brick cornice, corner pilasters, a raised brick band between the storeys and a plinth. 2 storeys. 3 window range, double-hung sashes, the 1st storey windows have glazing bars (the ground storey windows are without glazing bars). The outer window ranges are 3-light windows and the 1st storey windows have cornices on brackets. The centre window is semi-circular headed
with a raised stucco rusticated surround and keystone. A central 8-panel door has a wood doorcase with panelled reveals, moulded architrave and a pediment on console brackets. The door is approached by stone steps. The north and
south fronts have double curvilinear gables, each rising to a central chimney stack. The north front has 4 window range and the south front has 3 window
range (some blocked), double-hung sashes with glazing bars, with segmental arched heads. Moulded brick string courses run between the storeys. Roofs tiled, double pitched. The interior has good c18 panelling and a f1ne Cl8 staircase
with twisted balusters and cut and carved strings. RCHM (5). {Black Notley).