Willoughby's Farmhouse, Braintree

Description: Willoughby's Farmhouse

Local Authority: Braintree District Council
County: Essex
Postcode: CM7 5PH

10/91 Willoughby's Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C15; remodelled and front range built in late C17. Roughcast over timber frame; gabled old tile roof; two brick rear lateral stacks; C17 brick ridge stack to rear wing, with 3 octagonal flues set on stack with moulded cornice. Part of C15 open hall to front of rear wing, extended in early C17 to L-plan with rear left wing. Flat rendered arches over late C19 four-light casements with glazing bars. Two-storey rear wing has C20 porch and early C19 brick porch, and late C19 casements with glazing bars; early C19 brick and tile outshut to rear. C17 stair turret to rear of main range. INTERIOR: Front range has mid C19 stair hall with stick-baluster staircase; olovo-moulded beam with carved fern-leaf stops to left; cased beam and early/mid C19 fireplace to right. First floor has cased beam to right and olovo-moulded beam to left; 5-bay collar-truss roof with straight windbraces, cyma mouldings to jowled storey posts; roofspace has C17 granary with boarded partition over stair turret, which is a rare survival. Rear wing first floor room to front has jowled storey posts and C15 collar-purlin roof of former open hall and C17 chamfered segmental-arched fireplace. C17 ribbed door to rear room, which has old straight-flight staircase adjoining fireplace. Ground-floor room to front has half of C15 semi-circular arched doorhead, C17 brick open fireplace, C17 inserted floor with exposed boards and joists; C17 three-light diamond-mullioned oak window; room to rear has C17 chamfered beam.