21 and 22, Clockhouse Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Braintree, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Braintree

CLOCKHOUSE WAY
BRAINTREE

II

Pair of cottages, after 1918, by CHB Quennell and WF Crittall. Concrete block construction. Flat roof. 2 storeys. Each house 3 windows wide, the centre recesses containing entrance. Windows square headed with metal frames. Moulded cornice and parapet.

One of 2 unmutilated examples (with Nos 156-158 Cressing Road) of housing estate built by Crittalls Manufacturing Company to demonstrate use of modular system of concrete block construction, in response to need for cheap housing after First World War.