Castle Hedingham United Reform Church, Castle Hedingham

Description: Castle Hedingham United Reform Church

(West side)

15.10.84 Castle Headington United
Reform Church
Congregational Chapel)

Chapel. Circa 1842, possibly by James Fenton, replacing an earlier building of 1708. Classical building of gault brick with stone dressings and grey slate roof. 2 storeys. 7 bays. The central 5 bays break forward with pediment, projecting eaves with moulded cornice, pilasters to right and left, and 3 forward centre bays. Central stone band. 1:1:3:1:1 window range to first floor, 1:3:1 window range to ground floor, small paned with glazed margins and gauged brick arches. First floor with semi-circular moulded stone heads and moulded stone labels to right and left windows. Two-panelled double doors with glazed margin lights over, stone pilasters with capitals and plain friezes to right and left of central bays. Semi-circular louvre to pediment. Side elevations have a front projecting bay with blank round-headed window and three further bays with round-headed windows to galleries and cambered headed windows below. Interior retains C18 pulpit from which Dr Isaac Watts is said to have preached, probably from the earlier chapel, but otherwise is almost entirely of 1842. Galleries on three sides, supported on slender cast iron columns and an unusually complete set of box pews to galleries and main body of the chapel. The front row centre pews were cut away to insert a later C19 wooden enclosure in front of the pulpit. Plaster ceiling rose and four circular ventilation holes. Three marble wall tablets of 1822, 1836 and 1883.