Great Warley Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairstead, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Fairstead St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Black Notley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 May 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 71 NE
2/2

FAIRSTEAD
RANKS GREEN ROAD
Great Warley Hall

(Formerly listed as Great Walley Hall)

21.12.67

II

Pair of 'Unit System' houses now joined. C16. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay tiles.

(1) four bays facing South with two axial stacks. C20 single-storey attics. Three C20 casements, and two more in gabled dormers. C20 door. Roof half-hipped at left end, merged with adjoining house at right end. Interior framing mainly concealed. Jowled posts, clasped purlin roof with arched wind-bracing at right end, unjowled posts in left bay.

(2) At East end of this house, a second house of four bays aligned North-South, projecting at both ends to form an irregular T-plan. Internal stack at the junction, axial stack at South end. Single-storey lean-to extension in South West angle. One storey with attics. West elevation, one C20 casement on ground floor, two more in gabled dormers. (Elevations much obscured by brambles at time of survey, February 1985). One storey with attics.

At North end, chamfered beam with plain joists of horizontal section. Near South end, chamfered transverse beam, joists plastered to the soffits. Remainder of interior concealed by modern finishes, but frame apparently intact. This appears to be a pair of houses occupied originally by two separate households farming the same land, later used as cottages.

RCHM 8.