60 and 61, East Street, Colchester

Description: 60 and 61, East Street

Local Authority: Colchester Borough Council
County: Essex
Postcode: CO1 2TS

(North side)

House with shop. Early C17. Rear wing added late C17, divided into two properties probably C18. Rendered and colourwashed timber frame with brick infill; plaintile roofs.
PLAN: hall and shop arrangement facing street, with central dividing passage.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey; 3-window range. Ground floor with 2 plank doors to right separated by one 6/6 horned sash and one 4-paned fixed window. Left part with C19 brick underbuilt jetty pierced by one 4-panelled door and a plate-glass shop display window. Jetty exposed to east, with 2 curved supporting brackets.
First floor fenestration (left to right): one 6/6 unhorned sash, one 9/9 paned horizontally sliding sash; one 8/8 paned sliding sash.
East return with brick ground floor, extending into rear wing. Plank boarding to gable head for advertising signs.
Rear wing with one plank door to ground floor and one 6/6 paned horizontally sliding sash to first floor.
Early C20 brick rear extensions fitted with C20 plate-glass windows and loading doors to each floor.
INTERIOR: ground floor of both opened into large storage or retail spaces. Cruciform bridging beams with tongue stops. Framed passage between the two units. First floors with similar removal of partitions and similar bridging beams. C20 ladder staircase. Chimneypieces and other fittings removed. Roof of front range with principals and one tier of butt purlins. Roof of rear wing with coupled principals.