38, Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Harlow, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Harlow

TL 4711 MARKET STREET
(north side)
II

Originally part of The Crown Public House (qv), in separate ownership earlier this century and now part of The Crown Public House once more. C15 building, modified in C18 and refronted in late C19. Timberframed building, originally jetted. Exterior now plastered with single pitched slate roof to front with brick chimneystack and rear wing gambrel-roofed and peg-tiled. Three storeys; one window. C20 casement to second floor, C20 12 pane sash to first floor and C20 tripartite sash to ground floor. Rear elevation is weatherboarded and has flat topped dormer, Interior has exposed frame including floor joists of square section to ground floor, jowled posts to first floor. Ground floor has two very rare panels of wall paintings of c. 1700 depicting red and yellow flowers. These are an imitation of Chinese-inspired wallpapers to avoid the wallpaper tax of1712-1836 and high price.