The Old Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Osyth, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: St Osyth Saints Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Saint Osyth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 April 2021 to update the address and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 1115
14/166

ST. OSYTH
MILL STREET (north side)
No 81, The Old Mill House

(Formerly listed as The Old Mill House, MILL STREET)

II
House. C18 and C19 gault brick faced, red brick returns. Double range grey slate roofs. End right and left red brick chimney stacks. Parapet. Moulded band under. Two storeys. Three window range of small paned vertically sliding sashes with gauged stucco arches. Central six panelled door approached by seven steps. Moulded rounded headed doorway with reveal panels. Moulded bases and capitals to two half columns and two columns supporting the flat canopy with moulded soffit, frieze with lion head and Greek key mouldings. Traceried light over door. Two tie plates to left.