255, Victoria Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Southend-on-Sea

TQ 8786 SOUTHEND-ON-SEA VICTORIA AVENUE
Pittlewell

GV II

Shop with accommodation above. Built as service end and passage to a mid C15 hall house, altered C17 and C19. Rendered and whitewashed timber frame; plaintile roofs.
PLAN: service end consists of 2 rooms with an additional shop at front (east), with arcaded extended passage abutting to south, with a first-floor chamber.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey east front; 2-window range. Ground floor of north gabled range rebuilt late C17, and fitted with 2 C19 canted bay windows separated by a doorway. Two boarded 2/2 sash windows to first floor, that to left inserted between the service gable and the main gable. Gabled main roof, hipped to west. C18 stack on north roof slope, and similar stack on north roof slope of passage range.
North return with exposed studs and inserted C20 blockwork at east end, and weatherboarded remainder.
South elevation of passage without openings. Main block projects to west: single-storey outshut to east, weatherboarded ground floor with doorway, and 2 boarded first-floor windows.
West elevation with single-storey outshut and one boarded first-floor window.
INTERIOR: north service range divided into 3 rooms, but partitions removed. Principal studs with jowled tops and formerly with arched braces in 3 directions; secondary studs of heavy scantling. Inserted C19 brick stack with bread oven at west end.
Passage with arched braces to south wall defining 2 formerly open arcade bays. One 4-centred doorway with hollow-mouldings leads into main range. C18 4-panelled door with HL hinges adjacent.
Inserted staircase. South-west outshut with C18 fireplace.
First floor of main range with 3-bay crown-post roof, the 2 free-standing posts of rebated cruciform section with arched braces in 4 directions. Cambered tie beams with hollow chamfers and arched braces to chamfered principal studs. Secondary rafters.
4-centred doorway on south side with hollow-mouldings now blocked by inserted stack.
Roof of passageway chamber of C17 tie beams, principals and collars.