Long Course Officer's Quarters and Attached Railings, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: Long Course Officer's Quarters and Attached Railings, Horseshoe Barracks

Shoebury Garrison

5/99 Long Course Officer's
28.4.96 Quarters and attached
railings, Horseshoe

Single officer's quarters at British School of Gunnery. 1871. Yellow stock brick with brick ridge stacks and slate hipped roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 21-window range. Long symmetrical front articulated by giant pilaster strips, paired to entrance bays, to overhanging eaves, with plat bands to ground and first floors. Doorways to the centre and 4 bays from the ends, with an inserted entrance in the right-hand bay, with rubbed brick segmental-arched heads to doorways with 3-pane overlights and double 4-panel doors, and 6/6-pane sashes; short bridge steps span the basement area with coped walls; the later right-hand doorway has a concrete bridge with iron railings. Rear has 3 attached ablution towers. INTERIOR: stairs from the entrances have metal balusters and curtails, to altered rooms, originally front and back of a spine wall with fireplaces. HISTORY: the British School of Gunnery opened in 1859, and the Long Course started on 1860. The barracks provided accommodation for the RA involved in testing guns, ammunition and armour for the army and navy. (Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).