Blocks K-M, Shoebury Garrison, Southend-on-Sea

Description: Blocks K-M, Shoebury Garrison

County: Southend-on-Sea
Postcode: SS1 2JN

(north west side), Shoebury Garrison

5/10030 Blocks K-M, Shoebury Garrison

Terrace of 6 NCO houses, now 3. 1861, drawings signed by Cpt Inglis, RE. Yellow stock brick with brick chamfered square ridge stacks and square end gable stack, and slate roof. Single-depth plan with rear service range. EXTERIOR: each a single storey; 5-bay range. Each a symmetrical front with rubbed brick heads to mid C20 doors and overlights, and horned 4/4-pane sashes. Right-hand guard house with C20 verandah and inserted window. Rear gabled service ranges with attic hatches and 6/6-pane sashes. INTERIOR: altered mid C20, contains flush 4-panel doors. HISTORY: sergeant's accommodation at the School of British Gunnery, opened 1859. Included as part of a group with the hospital (qv), within a complete mid C19 barracks. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: 1860-: CTR 357-358; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).