Commandant's House, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: Commandant's House, Horseshoe Barracks

County: Southend-on-Sea
Postcode: SS1 2JN

(north west side), Shoebury Garrison

5/723 Commandant's House, Horseshoe Barracks

Commandant's House. 1851, built by D Nicholson and Sons, Wandsworth, extended 1860 and later. Yellow stock brick with brick ridge and gable stacks, and slate hipped and gabled roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. Rendered porch to left of centre has half-glazed door with overlight to right of gabled bay with added conservatory. Projecting eaves are supported on decorative cast-iron brackets. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: one of the first buildings on the site, for the superintendent, Shoebury was expanded in 1859 as the first British School of Gunnery. Included as an important part of a complete mid C19 barracks. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: 1860-: CTR 351-353; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).