A and B the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: A and B the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

County: Southend-on-Sea
Postcode: SS3 9QH

(north side), Shoebury Garrison

5/725 A and B The Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

Surgeon's quarters (Block B) at British School of Gunnery, instructor's quarter added. 1861-2, altered c1870. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick flat arches, brick ridge, right-hand gable and left-hand lateral stacks and slate roof. PLAN: double-depth plan with rear service blocks. EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 6-bay range. Pair of 3-window houses with plat band and coped gables on corbelled kneelers, left-hand cross gable has a canted 3-window bay with parapet; rubbed brick segmental-arched windows with 6/6-pane sashes to the middle of each ground floor and the bay, timber tripartite 4/4-pane ground-floor and 2/2-pane first-floor sashes, and plate-glass central first-floor sashes.
Returns have flat-arched porches to the rear with flat-headed doorways with overlights and half-glazed doors. Rear has projecting single-storey service blocks. INTERIOR: has a central axial passage, stairs with turned balusters and uncut string, stone fireplaces with pilasters, and 4-panel doors. HISTORY: the RA School opened in 1859. Contains architectural distinctions reflecting the rank of the occupant. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: Warrior Square Officers' Quarters: 1860-: CTR 357-358; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).