C, D and E the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: C, D and E the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

County: Southend-on-Sea
Postcode: SS1 2JN

(north side), Shoebury Garrison

5/726 C, D and E The Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

Terrace of 3 married officers' houses at the British School of Gunnery. 1861-2. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick heads, truncated brick ridge, gable and side lateral stacks, and slate roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 4:5:4-window range. Symmetrical front with projecting coped gables on kneelers one bay from the ends, brick first-floor string and cill band and moulded brick eaves cornice; end and central entrance bays, the latter with a small raised gable, have segmental-arched doorways with plate-glass overlights and 4-panel doors, the middle house has double half-glazed mid C20 doors. Segmental-arched windows, keyed on the ground floor with 2/2-pane sashes, plate-glass first-floor sashes, the front gables have wide, shallow bays with raking roofs and tripartite windows with brick mullions, and timber tripartite first-floor windows. Rear has similar elevation, with the outer gables containing larger 6/6-pane sashes to the stairs, and a central single storey service block. INTERIOR: has a central axial passage, dogleg transverse stairs from the entrance hall with moulded iron balusters and curtails, 4-panel doors and late C19 fireplaces. HISTORY: the RA School opened in 1859. Contains architectural distinctions reflecting the rank of the occupant. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: 1860-: CTR 357-358; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).