F and G the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: F and G the Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

County: Southend-on-Sea
Postcode: SS1 2JN

(north side), Shoebury Garrison

5/727 F and G The Terrace, Horseshoe Barracks

Pair of semi-detached officers' houses at British School of Gunnery. 1861-2. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick heads, brick central ridge and end gable stacks, and slate roof. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: each 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Symmetrical front has coped gables with kneelers set forward one bay from the ends, first-floor brick string and cill courses, and moulded brick eaves cornice. End entrance bays set back have segmental-arched doorways with plate-glass overlights and 4-panel doors; segmental-arched 2/2-pane sashes, with keys on the ground floor, mid C20 casements to the inner ground-floor windows of G house, and two pairs of gabled dormers with plate-glass sashes connected by a parapet; gables have canted, parapeted bays and first-floor tripartite windows with plate-glass sashes, and flat-headed attic 2/2-pane sashes. Returns have gables to the rear, and a gabled dormer toward the front. Rear has single-storey service blocks. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: the RA School opened in 1859. Contains architectural distinctions reflecting the rank of the occupant. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: 1860-: CTR 357-358; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).