Blocks A-D, Horseshoe Barracks, Southend-on-Sea

Description: Blocks A-D, Horseshoe Barracks

Postcode: SS1 2JE

(east side), Shoebury Garrison

5/728 Numbers 1-4 (Consecutive)
Blocks A-D, Horseshoe Barracks

Terrace of 4 officers' quarters at British School of Gunnery, now houses. 1860, Block D added c1870, altered 1925. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick flat arches, brick ridge stacks and slate roof. Late Georgian style. Single-depth plan with rear service blocks. EXTERIOR: each a 2-storey; 5-window range. Long symmetrical front with plat band and overhanging roof; each house has a central flat-headed porch with narrow side lights, flat-headed door with overlight and double panelled doors, and narrow side windows, with flat-headed 6/6-pane sashes. 1-window range end gables have a blind attic lunette. INTERIOR: not inspected but noted as having rear dogleg stair from entrance hall. HISTORY: the RA School opened in 1859. Each originally had rooms for 4 officers to the front and rear servants' quarters. (PSA Drawings Collection, NMR, Swindon: RA Barracks and Old Ranges: 1860-: CTR 361-364; Glennie D: Gunners Town: History of Shoeburyness: Civic Publications: 1948-).