Lyndale, Staunton

Description: Lyndale

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL19 3RF

Explore more of the area around Staunton, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

(North side)

Cottage. 1848; for F.O'Connor for the National Co-operative Land Company; altered and extended mid to late C20. White painted brick walls on stone plinth, slate roof. Three-room front, one room deep, single storey: new rear extension being built 1985, not of special interest. Centre room projects slightly: later gabled brick porch in centre, half-glazed front door up one step: single light casement in each return; single light, 8-pane window in either side of front wall. Plain brick string course to foot of gable, returned up verges: gable vent hidden by porch roof. Plain verge rafters. Two-light glazing bar casements in each wing, single oversailing course to eaves. End chimneys on ridge, slightly corbelled out. Originally with 4 acre holding. Forms part of Chartist settlement, listed principally for historical and sociological reasons.
(A.M.Hadfield, The Chartist Land Company, 1970.)