Tudor House, Mickleton

Description: Tudor House

Explore more of the area around Mickleton, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

(West side)

12/100 Tudor House
25.8.60 Tudor House

House. Early/mid C17 main body with late C17 service wing attached. Ashlar limestone with slate roof. Flat coping on gable ends and dormers, the latter with roll cross finials also. Main body has twin ashlar stacks at left gable end, another stack in line with front door triple stack from right gable end. Single tall C20 ashlar stack projecting from gable end of late Cl7 extension. Main body of 4 rooms one room deep, formerly with cross passage. Main body: 2 storeys and attic lit by 4 Cotswold dormers with 2-light flat-chamfered stone mullioned casements. Service wing right one storey and attic lit by twin Cotswold gable; 2, 3 and 4 light stone mullioned casements to all. One single light window with flat hood, all others with stopped hoods. Front door, off centre right, C17 with 3 fielded panels in moulded lugged architrave. C20 porch attached to main body left with 4-centred arched doorway and studded door.
Interior inglenook fireplace with bressummer, tie beams with run out stops, some original panelling.