27 and 29, New Church Street, Tetbury

Description: 27 and 29, New Church Street

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL8 8DS

Explore more of the area around Tetbury, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

(West side)

The Old School Houses, now pair of private houses. Mid C19. Reputed to be by I. W. Hugell. Coursed and dressed stone, steep Cotswold stone slate roof, 2 very large stepped stone stacks. Single range with large cross gable to left. 2 storeys and attic. Scattered fenestration, basically 4 windows. 1st floor has
one and two-light plain stone mullioned windows. Ground floor and 1st floor on gable bay to left have 2 and 3-light trefoil headed stone mullioned windows with inward splaying lintels. Each house has boarded door under shallow triangular arch. Included for group value with Church of St. Saviour.