2 Gazebos, Terrace Walls and Steps in Garden of Batsford Park, Batsford

Description: 2 Gazebos, Terrace Walls and Steps in Garden of Batsford Park

Postcode: GL56 9QB

Explore more of the area around Batsford, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

4/2 2 Gazebos, terrace walls and s in
garden of Batsford Park, Batsford

Two gazebos, attached garden walls and associated steps. Late C19. Probably by Sir Ernest George and Peto for Lord Redesdale. Ashlar with slate roofs. Square plain 2 stilted arched windows on 3 sides. Single similar window and door facing house. Leaded panes to all windows. Moulded architraves to windows and door. Pyramidal roofs each with a ball finial and weathervane, one decorated with a greyhound, one with cock. The gazebos stand at the corners of a terrace about 5m in height. The terrace is reached from a lower terrace by means of 2 flights of steps each with an L-turn. The lower terrace is reached by a central flight of steps which breaks the main revetment wall.