31, 32 and 33 Rodmarton

A Grade II Listed Building in Rodmarton, Gloucestershire

Rodmarton

ST 99 NW

RODMARTON
RODMARTON VILLAGE

II

Three adjoining cottages. Nos 31 and 32 originally Sunday School built 1828 (datestone on No 31), No 33 added slightly later. Coursed rubble stone, stone slate roof, renewed stone stacks. Originally built as small 'L'-shape with No 33 added across forward projecting wing to form a Z-plan, single storey and attic. Original block has four gabled dormers across eaves on south side, with large paired casements. Ground floor to No 31 has two similar casements, with renewed timber lintels, flanking central plank door with quoins to left and gabled porch hood on struts. No 32 has plank door in angle and C20 three-light casement on other angle. Right hand return of No 33 has scattered fenestration, front has three windows, all iron paired casements with timber lintels. Central four-panel door, top two glazed, with gabled porch hood on struts. Holds important position next to Church of St. Peter, (q.v.).