Barn at Court Farm, Quenington

Description: Barn at Court Farm

Postcode: GL7 5BN

Explore more of the area around Quenington, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

16-NOV-10 (West,off)

A barn, dating from the late C18 or early C19.

PLAN: The barn is a simple rectangle on plan, running roughly east-west, with the addition of a deep projecting porch to the south, and a small lean-to along part of its north side.

MATERIALS: Built from random coursed limestone rubble with alternating flush quoins, set under a blue slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The barn is two storeys high, and has a pitched roof with coped verges with ball finials at the apex. There are regular rows of triangular ventilators to all the main walls. The main elevation to the south has a very large projecting two-storey hipped cart entry with double doors at the centre, with an additional projecting hipped canopy supported on stone walls. There is a three-light timber window to the first floor. To the rear, there is an opposing flush entrance with double doors and a similar but much shallower canopy; a small, single-storey lean-to with a steep roof covered in asbestos is set against part of the rear elevation towards its west end. To the east end there is a square pitching hole with a wooden shutter at first floor level.

INTERIOR: The interior is of six bays, with trusses formed from principal rafters with collar beams and additional cross bracing. There is a small chamber to the first floor of the projecting porch, reached by a timber ladder.

HISTORY: The barn, which is attached to Court Farm, dates from the late C18 or early C19, and is part of a complex which originated as the home farm for Quenington Court, which lies to the south east of the farm. The building is attached to a single-depth agricultural building which apparently dates from the later C19, probably contemporary with the adjacent farmhouse. The buildings are also associated with a listed dovecote which is situated between the farm and Quenington Court.

The barn at Court Farm is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* The barn dates from the late C18 or early C19, and is largely unaltered since this date, retaining the majority of its original fabric
* The building has an unusually large projecting cart entrance with a hipped roof, which adds to its architectural interest
* It demonstrates high quality in its materials and construction, and careful detailing in its design, such as the use of triangular ventilation holes to create a decorative effect, as well as for utility