Tally Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cerney, Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

North Cerney

NORTH CERNEY

12-FEB-88 Tally Cottage

II
Tally Cottage is one of two attached cottages which were perhaps originally one house, the other being No.43 Woodmancote(qv), dating to the mid-C17 with some C19 alterations; the building is of two storeys and an attic.

MATERIALS: The house is constructed from limestone rubble with dressed stone quoins, window surrounds and stacks; the roof is covered in Cotswold stone slates.

PLAN: The building is a long rectangle on plan, oriented approximately east-west.

EXTERIOR: The house is of two storeys and attic. The main elevation is the garden front to the south, which has five C17 stone mullioned windows and three dating from the C20, with two doorways, one towards the west, the other at the east end; one has a C20 glazed door set in a flat-chamfered surround with a gabled canopy on brackets, the other a similar door set under a timber lintel. There is a single gabled dormer with stone slates roughly in the centre of the range. The east end of the house has the current main entrance door and two C19 windows. The roadside front to the north has a casement window in a C19 segmental headed opening, with another set under a timber lintel, both to the ground floor, and there is a dormer matching that to the garden front. There are two axial stacks each having capping and skirtings, one at the west end and the other at the west end of the central bay.

INTERIOR: the ground floor has two rooms, probably originally three. There are heavy ceiling beams with deep chamfers and stops throughout the range, and the central section has a complete C17 ceiling with the original chamfered and stopped joists between the ceiling beams. Both rooms have large fireplaces: the eastern room has an inglenook with a very flat Tudor arch to its chamfered bressumer; the western room has a smaller fireplace with a curved bressumer. Each of these rooms also has a spice cupboard built into the northern wall, with plain square doors,probably dating from the C18; one has strap hinges, the other butterfly hinges. The stair to the first floor dates from the C19 or C20, and is situated at the north eastern corner, probably not its original position. Some of the rooms in the first floor have their original wide floor boards. Parts of the roof structure date from the C19.

HISTORY: Tally Cottage, together with the attached house at No.43 (qv), appears to have originated in the mid-C17; the two may have originally been a single house. By the late C19, the Ordnance Survey map series shows that the current No.43 had been divided from Tally Cottage, and the current Tally Cottage had been divided into two cottages. At this point there was an additional narrow bay to the east end of the building. By the late C20, this had been removed, and the two earlier cottages on the Tally Cottage site had been converted to a single house, with No. 43 remaining entirely separate. There appears to have been a refurbishment of the house during the C19, perhaps coinciding with its conversion to a single dwelling, involving the creation of a new window opening to the road elevation, and the replacement of at least part of the roof structure.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Tally Cottage is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* The building is a typical Cotswold vernacular cottage which dates from the mid-C17 with some C19 alterations, and retains a substantial proportion of its original fabric
* The C17 work is of good quality, and includes original fireplaces and a complete ceiling structure in the centre of the ground floor of the house; there are C18 spice cupboards in both ground floor rooms
* The C19 alterations have not damaged the building's claims to special architectural and historic interest
* Tally Cottage has good group value with the attached No.43 Woodmancote (qv) and other buildings within the settlement