35, the Street, Uley

Description: 35, the Street

County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL11 5TB

Explore more of the area around Uley, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

4/164 (west side)

Detached house. Circa late C18 or early C19; altered and extended later in the C19 and again in the late C20. Squared limestone with quoins. Welsh slate [replaced with concrete tiles] roof with gabled ends. Ashlar gable-end stacks with caps and strings.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan with two principal rooms and a central entrance/ stair hall in the front range and a kitchen wing behind the right hand room. Later in the C19 the rear wing was raised to two storeys and later in the C20 extensions were built in the angle.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay south front, the windows with cambered stone arches, stone cills and C20 casements with glazing bars; central doorway with late C19 glazed door and stone canopy brackets with later canopy; two hipped dormers. Lower stone rear wing, raised to 2-storeys in brick with slate roof in late C19; C20 extensions in the angle and attached C20 garage now part of the dwelling.
INTERIOR: Chamfered floor beams with run-out stops and original 5-bay tenoned-purlin roof structure. Most of the interior joinery has been replaced, apart from a few plank doors and the simple balustrade to the attic stairs.