Yew Tree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brookthorpe-with-Whaddon, Gloucestershire

SO 81 SW

BROOKTHORPE-with-WHADDON GREEN

WHADDON (west side)

Yew Tree Farmhouse

II

Detached farmhouse. Early C17. Timber framing on limestone plinth; one end in limestone, other in brick and stone; random rubble chimney; interlocking tile roof. Single-storey with attic; lobby entry three-room plan; attached partially enclosed outshut at rear.

Front: small framing with straight bracing on limestone plinth; brick infill to panels; scattered fenestration all C20 metal casements but in original framed-up openings; central doorway with cambered lintel and original plank door; two attic roof dormers with timber framed gables; axial chimney with moulded cap and skirt. Blank north gable end in limestone with partially dismantled brick chimney.

Back: mixed small framing of various sizes on stone plinth; off centre doorway with cambered lintel and scattered fenestration, mainly C18 and C19 small timber casements; large open outshut with lean-to roof supported on timber posts; part constructed in brick on right with plain tile roof. South gable is stone, rebuilt in brick at apex, and has single-window fenestration, all C20 metal casements; continuous dripmould above ground floor window.

Interior is remarkably unaltered especially in attic which has open collar truss roof, timber-framed partitions: some in small framing, but one in close studding, and cambered lintels to all internal doorways, mostly with original plank doors. Most panels have surviving wattle and daub. Timber staircase to side of central chimney stack. Second staircase added in north end was possibly for the use of servants. Floor beams are chamfered with stepped stops.